Star Performers

Vivaan Jethmalani


Grade I
Vivaan Jethmalani of Grade I secured 110 Rank at National Level in the NSTSE Exam conducted by Unified Council held on 24th Jan 2017.


Hetavi Shah


Hetavi Shah secured the third place in the TRIATHLON (cycling, running, swimming) organized by the Rotaract Club of Thane Suburban on 28th May 2017. She also successfully completed the 5K Texathon on 9th July 2017.


Siddharth Tanna


Siddharth Tanna of Grade was awarded the Gold Medal for Kata & Kumite in the Shotokan Karate Championship 2017 held on 10th & 17th September 2017.


Naman Kanoi


Grade X
Naman Kanoi of Grade X won the Bronze medal in the West Zone Junior Athletics Championship 2017 at Nagpur in Shotput under 17.


Harsh Thakkar


Grade VI A
Harsh Thakkar of grade VI A won a trophy of ‘Best Bowler’ at the Payyade Cricket League held in Kandivali in April 2017.


Priya Dhabalia


Grade IX
Priya Dhabalia of Grade IX secured 2nd place in the Mumbai Champion Cycling Race 2017 held on 1st October 2017.


Rhythm Satavat


Grade X
Rhythm Satavat of Grade X is selected for the Final round by the Mumbai Handball Academy amongst 80 participants and will be representing our school at the National Level.



The F.Y.J.C. students of B. K. Gadia Jr. College of Science won SECOND prize with trophy and cash prize of Rs. 1500 for their working model on ‘PIEZO ELECTRIC PLATES’ at the Science exhibition held at VIDYA VIKAS UNIVERSAL COLLEGE OF COMMERCE & SCIENCE on 23rd September 2017.



Our F.Y.J. C. students of B. K. Gadia Jr. College of Science received highest likes at the event of ‘SELFIE HUNT’, fetching them the FIRST PRIZE at VIDYA VIKAS UNIVERSAL COLLEGE OF COMMERCE & SCIENCE on 23rd September 2017.



Our F.Y.J. C. students of B. K. Gadia Jr. College of Science received highest likes at the event of ‘SELFIE HUNT’, fetching them the FIRST PRIZE at VIDYA VIKAS UNIVERSAL COLLEGE OF COMMERCE & SCIENCE on 23rd September 2017.
Kudos to her for achieving this remarkable feat!


Vanishri Yagnik


Sr. Kg. D
Vanishri Yagnik of Sr. Kg. D won a Bronze Certificate and Medal at the Mumbai Skate Challenge 2017 held on 7th & 8th October 2017 at Dahisar Sports Foundation.


Tiara Singh


Grade II E
Tiara Singh of grade II E secured the 1st place in the 25 mtr Backstroke (Girls under 7) at GMAAA (Greater Mumbai Amateur Aquatic Association) Interschool Meet held on 28th October 2017.


Adhyan Singhania


Grade II
Adhyan Singhania of grade II was awarded the Gold Medal in Kata and Bronze in Kumite in the District Martial Arts Championship 2017 held in August 2017.


Tiara Singh


Grade II E
Tiara Singh of grade II E secured the 1st place in the 34 mt Freestyle and 68 mt Individual stroke, 2nd place in 34 mt Backstroke and Butterfly stroke and 3rd place in 34 mt Breast Stroke in the under 8 girls category in the Interschool Swimming Competition of Vibgyor High – VIVA held on 25th November 2017.
She also won the 3rd prize in 50 M. Freestyle – Girls u/8 in the CSMSS Swimming Championshiop 2017 held on 26th November 2017


Daksh Jhamani


Grade III F
Daksh Jhamani of grade III F won the Silver medal in Martial Arts in the 18th National Sports Jeet Kune-Do & All Martial Arts Championship 2017 held on 19th November 2017.


Tiara Singh


Grade II E
B. K. Gadia Junior College of Science (HSC) wins laurels at Yuva Fest 2017-18 organized by St. Mathew’s High School & Jr. College fetching several medals and trophies.
Fauziyz Khan – 1st prize in plate painting
Saumya Awasthi – 1st prize in nail painting
Vineet Thakkar, Fauziya Khan, Deep Jain, Nikunj Singhania - 1st prize in Quiz contest.